The Official Cannabis Independent strain guides
The Official Cannabis collection · sheet 54No 54 · MimosaLab report

Lab report · 844 tests

Mimosa lab report

For Mimosa, the standout is lab variation within Michigan: Lab J and Lab H were 7.82 points apart on median THC.1 Potency is otherwise mid-pack, with the 20% THC line met in 50% of flower tests.1

Key findings

  1. The widest Mimosa lab difference is local: Lab J and Lab H in Michigan are separated by 7.82 points, with medians of 16.22% and 24.04%.1
  2. Using at-or-above cutoffs, Mimosa flower logged 50% at 20%, 7.8% at 25% and 0.5% at 30%.1
  3. For Mimosa, β-myrcene was on top in 48% of terpene tests; limonene followed with 31%.1
  4. Mimosa shares the strongest typical terpene overlap with Blue Dream at 82%, while Durban Poison sits farthest from it at 42%.1
  5. In the Weedmaps snapshot, Mimosa placed 25th of 58; its flower was listed by 195 stores and appeared in 18 of 27 markets.2

Does Mimosa test over 20% half the time?

Yes, Mimosa hits the 20% line half the time: 50% of the 844 flower tests met that cutoff, while 7.8% met 25% and 0.5% met 30%.1

Washington led Nevada on the 20% mark: 61% of tests met it over 142 tests, versus 40% over 181; the medians were 20.86% and 18.53%.1 Differences by state mix plant material with local cultivation, lab behavior and regulatory settings.

Share of Mimosa flower tests at or above each THC level
Total THCTests at or aboveShare of tests
15% or more76591%
18% or more60371%
20% or more42550%
22% or more23428%
25% or more667.8%
28% or more151.8%
30% or more40.5%

844 tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Chance of 20% THC or more, by state (states with 30+ tests)
StateTestsMedian THCShare at 20% or more
Washington14220.86%61%
Michigan28920.29%54%
Maryland18620.13%53%
Nevada18118.53%40%

Are online THC numbers for Mimosa inflated?

Mostly no for Mimosa: only 1 of 3 single published THC figures sits above the 20.00% lab median, so the set is not broadly above the lab middle.1 Zamnesia's 22% is the high single figure, and 28% of flower tests met or exceeded it.1,3

Leafly's 19% is the lower single figure, and 62% of tests met or exceeded that level.1,4 AllBud's 19–27% range contains 59% of lab results.1,5

These comparisons are not batch labels; a jar’s certificate of analysis is the batch-specific source.

Published THC figures for Mimosa against 844 lab tests
SourcePublished figureTests at or above itTests inside the rangeWhere it sits
Leafly419%62%—below the median
AllBud519–27%62%59%covers most tests
ILGM (seller)620%50%—below the median
Zamnesia (seller)322%28%—above the median

"Tests at or above" counts results at or above the figure (for a range, its lower end). Lab data: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Is Mimosa led by one terpene?

No single terpene owns Mimosa: across 192 tests with individual terpene values, β-myrcene ranked first in 48%, ahead of limonene at 31% and β-caryophyllene at 16%.1

The terpene note from Leafly names myrcene, and the lab set supports it because β-myrcene led 48% of tests.1,4

Nevada dominates the terpene sample, with 179 of 192 tests, so the split is mainly a read on flower tested there.1

The most abundant terpene in each Mimosa test
TerpeneTests where it ledShare of tests
β-myrcene9248%
Limonene6031%
β-caryophyllene3016%
α-pinene63.1%
Terpinolene42.1%

192 tests with at least five individual terpenes reported. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

What strains are similar to Mimosa?

The closest typical terpene mixes to Mimosa are Blue Dream at 82%, Strawberry Cough at 79% and GMO Cookies at 76%; Durban Poison is the farthest match at 42% within the 36-strain comparison set.1

Method: median levels for eight terpenes are converted into within-strain percentages, and two strains are scored by the percentage that overlaps; identical mixes score 100. We apply that only to strains with at least 30 individual-terpene tests, and it is a lab-chemistry comparison, not a prediction of how Mimosa will feel.1

Strains whose median terpene mix overlaps most with Mimosa's
StrainOverlapLead terpene (by median)Tests with terpenes
Blue Dream82%β-myrcene484
Strawberry Cough79%β-myrcene61
GMO Cookies76%Limonene456
Purple Haze76%Limonene81
Green Crack72%β-myrcene167
Durban Poison (least similar)42%Terpinolene236

Mimosa: 193 tests with individual terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Where does Mimosa land in THC rankings?

Among qualifying strains, Mimosa lands in the middle third by median total THC, ranking 29th of 52 strains at 20.00%, just below Northern Lights (20.03%) and level with Lava Cake (20.00%).1 The share at or above 25%, 7.8%, places it 36th.1

Mimosa's middle half runs 17.45%–22.24%, a range of 4.79 points; sorted from narrowest to widest, it is 20th among the 52 strains meeting the 30-test cutoff, an average-consistency result.1

Mimosa and its neighbors by median lab-tested THC
RankStrainMedian THCMiddle halfTests
27thSherbet20.52%17.60%–22.79%768
28thNorthern Lights20.03%17.28%–22.05%406
29thMimosa (this strain)20.00%17.45%–22.24%844
30thLava Cake20.00%18.01%–22.57%535
31stStrawberry Cough20.00%15.88%–23.00%231

Rankings require at least 30 flower tests per strain. Same dataset and matching rules: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Do labs in one state vary on Mimosa THC?

On flower drawn from differing growers and state programs, Mimosa varies sharply even within one state: among 13 labs with at least 20 tests each, the low and high medians were 16.22% at Lab J in Michigan and 24.04% at Lab H in Michigan, a gap of 7.82 points.1

Inside Michigan, 5 qualifying labs still stretched from 16.22% to 24.04%, so the in-state gap was 7.82 points.1

That spread can come from source material as well as measurement: labs may receive different growers' flower, so these medians do not prove a lab is high-reading. On this page the lab IDs are masked; Lab A is the highest-volume Mimosa lab, and the download lists the real lab names.

Median THC of Mimosa by testing lab (labs with 20+ tests)
LabStateTestsMedian THCShare at 20% or more
Lab AMaryland12220.44%59%
Lab BNevada9419.08%44%
Lab CMichigan6722.90%82%
Lab DWashington6621.00%65%
Lab ENevada4317.98%33%
Lab FMichigan3917.70%15%
Lab GMichigan3820.31%68%
Lab HMichigan3824.04%92%
Lab INevada3816.59%32%
Lab JMichigan3716.22%14%
Lab KMaryland3418.56%24%
Lab LMaryland3020.37%63%

13 of 40 labs tested Mimosa 20+ times; the 12 with the most tests are shown. Lab A has the most tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Are Mimosa terpenes only slightly higher with THC?

Yes, the higher-THC side of Mimosa is only modestly higher in terpene total: among 372 paired records, the upper THC third beginning at 21.13% had a 1.23% median terpene total, versus 1.04% for the lower third at 18.22% or less, a difference of 0.19 points.1

The higher-terpene/high-THC pairing repeated across the qualifying state cuts: 2 of 2 with 30 or more paired tests, namely Maryland up and Nevada up.1 Total terpene percentage is an aroma-compound weight measure; it is not an effects measure.

Median total terpenes in the lowest- and highest-THC thirds of Mimosa tests
Tests fromTestsLowest-THC thirdHighest-THC third
All states3721.04%1.23%
Maryland1810.97%1.16%
Nevada1791.00%1.58%

Tests reporting both total THC and total terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Has Mimosa THC held steady in Michigan?

Yes, Mimosa held roughly steady in Michigan, moving −0.41 points; the all-state median also stayed nearly flat, from 19.75% in 2019 (47 tests) to 20.21% in 2023 (146), a change of +0.46 points.1

Fixing the state to Michigan reverses the sign without making a large move: the median shifted from 20.54% in 2020 to 20.13% in 2022, −0.41 points.1 That mismatch means the overall line depends partly on which states contributed tests; years below 20 tests are omitted.1

Median THC of Mimosa by year (years with 20+ tests)
YearTestsMedian THC
20194719.75%
202013219.87%
202121019.67%
202228720.00%
202314620.21%

Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Which longer Mimosa labels are excluded?

The excluded longer Mimosa labels are led by “Mimosa - MMS”, “Burmese Mimosa” and “Mimosa Cake”; exact-name Mimosa submissions were mostly flower at 79% of 1,146, with the balance recorded as concentrates (9.5%), shake and trim (8.6%) or other or unrecorded (1.8%).1 The site calculations are limited to flower.

Longer labels create a bigger excluded pool: 1,640 results had Mimosa plus extra wording, accounting for 59% of all results whose name included Mimosa; the largest were “Mimosa - MMS” (566), “Burmese Mimosa” (144) and “Mimosa Cake” (126).1 Because added wording, cross notation and CBD labels may point to different material, those entries are left out by our name-match method.

Lab results sold under exactly the name Mimosa, by product form
FormResultsShare
Flower90279%
Concentrates1099.5%
Shake and trim998.6%
Pre-rolls151.3%
Other or unrecorded211.8%

All product types, counted before de-duplication. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

The most common longer names that contain Mimosa (excluded)
Name on the lab resultResults
Mimosa - MMS566
Burmese Mimosa144
Mimosa Cake126
TCVG - Motivator - Mix - Mimosa - each51
Watermelon Mimosa Trim40
Watermelon Mimosa Pre-Roll Material40

How does Mimosa price compare locally?

Local price comparisons for Mimosa were mixed: in the Oct 4, 2026 Weedmaps snapshot, 4 of 8 comparable markets priced it below the local menu norm; across menus checked within 50 miles of market centers, Mimosa had 195 store listings for its flower across 18 of 27 markets and ranked 25th of 58 tracked strains.2

Median exact-eighth prices by market were $34.45 in New York against $36.08 for comparable strains, $20.00 in Portland against $25.00, $50.00 in Minneapolis against $50.00, $16.57 in Oklahoma City against $17.75, $30.00 in Seattle against $25.50, $15.00 in Denver against $20.16, $25.50 in Los Angeles against $25.00 and $30.00 in Boston against $29.00.2 Across comparable markets, Mimosa priced below the menu norm in 4 of 8 places.2

Median price of an eighth of Mimosa next to other strains, same market
MarketMimosa (priced eighths)Typical other strainDifference
Portland, ME$20.00 (20)$25.00 (13 strains)−$5.00
New York, NY$34.45 (20)$36.08 (37 strains)−$1.63
Minneapolis, MN$50.00 (17)$50.00 (3 strains)$0.00
Oklahoma City, OK$16.57 (16)$17.75 (16 strains)−$1.18
Seattle, WA$30.00 (13)$25.50 (15 strains)+$4.50
Denver, CO$15.00 (11)$20.16 (11 strains)−$5.16
Los Angeles, CA$25.50 (10)$25.00 (39 strains)+$0.50
Boston, MA$30.00 (10)$29.00 (8 strains)+$1.00

Markets where Mimosa and at least 3 other strains each had 10+ priced exact eighths. "Typical other strain" is the median of the other strains' medians. Source: Weedmaps public menus, snapshot Oct 4, 2026.2

What this data cannot tell you

  • These results come from flower sold under Mimosa across 10 states during 2018–2024; they cannot identify what is in a jar, where the relevant document is its batch certificate of analysis.1
  • These measurements are chemistry only, not a guide to anyone's personal experience with Mimosa.

Check the numbers

The downloadable file holds the 844 flower-test records used for every lab figure here; the same data also supports our potency and terpene tables, while menu figures come from Weedmaps.1

Strain-to-strain comparisons come from identically processed summaries for 58 strains.1 See the network strain report for the side-by-side table.

License: CC BY 4.0. Credit: “Source: Cannlytics, cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.” The data were filtered, de-duplicated and aggregated from the original.

Sources

  1. Cannlytics (CC BY 4.0), cannabis_results: public state lab results (filtered and aggregated by Official Cannabis). Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  2. Weedmaps listings, compiled by Official Cannabis, Weedmaps flower menu snapshot, 27 US markets, Oct 4, 2026. Accessed Oct 4, 2026. Latest capture Oct 4, 2026.
  3. Zamnesia, Mimosa (Zamnesia Seeds) feminized. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  4. Leafly, Mimosa (aka Purple Mimosa, Mimosas) strain information. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  5. AllBud, Mimosa marijuana strain information and reviews. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  6. ILGM, Mimosa feminized seeds. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.